leones en la fachada de la Iglesia de San Girolamo dei Croati - Roma, Italia
Dos parejas de leones enfrentados en la fachada de la Iglesia.
Location: Lazio, Italy

En el friso superior de la Iglesia de San Jerónimo podemos observar dos parejas de leones enfrentados, están realizados en piedra y forman parte de toda la decoración en relieve de la fachada principal.

In the upper frieze of the Church of San Jerónimo we can see two pairs of lions facing each other, they are made of stone and form part of all the relief decoration on the main façade.

"In the area, overlooking the port of Ripetta, a community of refugees who had fled from the Turks of Illyria and Schiavonia had settled since the 14th century, to whom Pope Nicholas V granted in 1453 the creation of a Congregation of Saint Girolamo degli Schiavoni, equipped with a hospice, a hospital and a small 11th century church, originally called Santa Marina de Posterula, to be dedicated to Saint Jerome, of Dalmatian descent.

In the following century, Pope Sixtus V, who already owned the church, had it completely rebuilt by Martino Longhi the Elder between 1588 and 1589, equipping it with a bell tower and rich furnishings. The marbles of the façade were pickled by the Septizonium.

Pope Sixtus also instituted a chapter that was to be expressly composed of priests of Slavic descent. He also wanted to bring the body of Saint Jerome there from the Basilica of Santa Maria Maggiore, but could not carry out his intention.

In the 19th century it was massively restored by Pope Pius IX.

Originally located along via di Ripetta, in the urban fabric that flourished around the port of the same name, it is flanked by the church of San Rocco. The demolition of the port following the post-unification planning of the banks of the Tiber and the demolition of the 1930s, following the planning of the surroundings of the Augustus mausoleum and the erection of the Ara pacis complex, isolated the two churches, now connected by an elevated walkway."

Physical Address:
Vía Tomacelli, 132