Barsebäck Kyrka - Barsebäcks, Sweden
Barsebäck church, Sweden belongs to Löddebygdens parish.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Barsebäck's church is a historic church located in Barsebäck, a small village in southwestern Sweden. The church is known for its beautiful architecture and historical significance. The original church in Barsebäck was built in the Middle Ages, but the exact year of construction is not known due to the lack of documentation from that time.

However, there is evidence that there has been a church building on the site since the early 12th century. During the Middle Ages, the church underwent several rebuildings and additions to adapt to the needs and styles of the time. The original stone church was later replaced by a wooden church, but regained its stone structure in later centuries.

The current church building in Barsebäck is mainly in the late medieval style and has preserved many of the original details from that time. The church has an impressive bell tower, as well as a beautiful baptismal font and pulpit, which are made of wood. In addition, the church has paintings and decorations that testify to its historical importance.

- Inside the church, there are seats to accommodate (No info) people.
- The pulpit is made of oak from 1637, but has been rebuilt and supplemented at several times
occasions.
- The baptismal font is made of sandstone, executed in the 12th century with a high probability by Mårten Stenmästare
- There are 2 bells in the tower, The large ore bell is from 13th century. The small ore bell from 1759.
-The organ from 1942, manufactured by A Mårtensson's organ factory, has nine parts distributed
on manual and pedal.