Iglesia de San Juan Calibita - Roma, Italia
Location: Lazio, Italy

La iglesia, anexa al Hospital Fatebenefratelli en la isla Tiberina , tiene orígenes muy antiguos: de hecho, se encontraba en el área del templo de Iuppiter Iurarius . La referencia cierta más antigua a la iglesia se encuentra en una bula del Papa Benedicto VIII de 1018. Durante mucho tiempo la iglesia con el monasterio contiguo estuvo confiada a las monjas benedictinas y en los siglos XI-XIII fue la residencia de los obispos de Oporto.

La iglesia actual fue reconstruida a finales del siglo XVI sobre las ruinas de la antigua , de la que no queda nada: durante la construcción bajo el altar mayor se descubrieron los restos del cuerpo de San Giovanni Calibita , con las reliquias de otros santos. . Luego, la iglesia fue renovada en 1640, la fachada se completó en 1711 y 1742. En el interior, el rico aparato decorativo es obra de Corrado Giaquinto , quien también realizó los lienzos y la decoración de la bóveda del presbiterio, la ampliación de la pintura en el altar mayor "La Virgen entrega el Niño a San Giovanni di Dio" de Andrea Gennardi y el "Tránsito de Sant'Antonio". La sacristía y la sala anexa son ambas del siglo XVIII.

En la iglesia se encuentra el maravilloso fresco de la "Madonna de la lámpara" , que data del siglo XIII, también llamada Santa Maria Cantu Fluminis . Cuenta una tradición popular que esta imagen, una vez colocada junto al río con una lámpara votiva encendida , fue sumergida en 1557 por una crecida del Tíber; a pesar de esto, la lámpara siguió encendida, despertando así el asombro del pueblo y la devoción del público.

(visit link)

The church, attached to the Fatebenefratelli Hospital on the Tiber Island, has very ancient origins: in fact, it was located in the area of ??the temple of Iuppiter Iurarius. The oldest certain reference to the church is found in a bull of Pope Benedict VIII from 1018. For a long time the church with the adjoining monastery was entrusted to the Benedictine nuns and in the 11th-13th centuries it was the residence of the bishops of Porto .

The current church was rebuilt at the end of the 16th century on the ruins of the old one, of which nothing remains: during the construction under the high altar the remains of the body of San Giovanni Calibita were discovered, along with the relics of other saints. . Then the church was renovated in 1640, the façade was completed in 1711 and 1742. Inside, the rich decorative apparatus is the work of Corrado Giaquinto, who also made the canvases and the decoration of the vault of the presbytery, the extension of the painting on the main altar "The Virgin gives the Child to San Giovanni di Dio" by Andrea Gennardi and the "Transit of Sant'Antonio". The sacristy and the adjoining room are both from the 18th century.

In the church there is the wonderful fresco of the "Madonna of the lamp", dating from the 13th century, also called Santa Maria Cantu Fluminis. A popular tradition tells that this image, once placed by the river with a lit votive lamp, was submerged in 1557 by a flood of the Tiber; Despite this, the lamp continued to burn, thus arousing the astonishment of the people and the devotion of the public.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation