The Goat Tree - Dauphin Island, AL
16R E 393996 N 3347387
Located on Cadillac Avenue, the marker describes a large tree known as the "Goat Tree". The tree protected island goats and later many kinds of birds.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

A remnant of the maritime forest found on the east end of the island, this small wooded pocket of habitat hosts both migrant and resident songbirds alike. According to local legend, the tree served as shelter for the island's wild goats that climbed the tree at night so they could rest protected from roaming alligators. Thus, the name “Goat Tree.” The ancient and storied Goat Tree no longer shelters goats but rather harbors a myriad of flycatchers, vireos, thrushes, warblers and tanagers that find refuge among the spreading limbs of this magnificent oak during spring and fall migration. We invite you to stroll the paths and enjoy the birds; please remember this is their home, too.
Marker Name: The Goat Tree

Marker Type: Urban