Arlington Texas & Pacific Depot and Platform
14S E 677307 N 3623767
Located in front of the old platform in front of a parking lot between W Front St and the railroad tracks at N Center St, this Texas Historical Marker provides some history of the T&P depots that once stood here and served the city of Arlington.

Marker Text:
The new community of Arlington was founded around the Texas and Pacific (T&P) Railway line in 1875. The town grew quickly as residents of Johnson Station and other nearby settlements moved to take advantage of the economic boom. The first train arrived in Arlington on July 19, 1876. The station quickly became a social hub, as residents leisured near the depot to discover who or what arrived via the rail. By 1901, six trains stopped daily. Residents complained of the first depot's inadequacy, so when the old depot caught fire in 1902, T&P vowed a better facility. The new depot was highly praised by residents and visitors when it opened in 1904. Expansions were added shortly after. By 1917, the depot included a lobby, segregated waiting rooms and indoor restrooms, a bag room, a record room, and a freight room with an elevated plank platform. An iconic central tower housed office space. The Arlington Journal dubbed the depot's east platform "the coolest loafing place in town."

The train depot became the center of a city-wide act of benevolence in the years following World War II. In 1951, the Arlington community became aware of the plight of Königshofen, a West German town overwhelmed with East German refugees. Largely led by Ms. Velma Howell, Arlington residents pitched in to send aid supplies to the struggling town. Residents and community officials gathered at the depot to see the supplies sent on their way. In total, four shipments of supplies would be sent between 1952 and 1954, establishing a long term bond between the two cities. The T&P depot was rebuilt in 1956. T&P discontinued passenger service in 1969 and demolished the depot the same year. Only the platform remained. Focused solely on freight, T&P moved offices to 401 N. Watson Rd., near the General Motors plant, ending decades as a social and civic center of downtown Arlington. (2021)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas