Josefskapelle - Schussenried, B-W, Germany
This small chapel is on the grounds of the Schussenrieder Ott brewery.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Since March 19, 2003, there has been a small chapel on the grounds of the Schussenrieder Ott brewery, which is dedicated to Saint Joseph. The Schussenrieder Bräu Jürgen Josef Ott had the chapel built based on the model of the pilgrimage chapel on the Riederstein am Tegernsee. "Before the final exams, the students from Weihenstephan made a pilgrimage to the Riederstein to pray for a successful degree," says the brewer Ott, which is how he came up with the idea of the Josefskapelle.

On St. Joseph's Day in 2003, the St. Joseph's Chapel was inaugurated with a service. The transport was spectacular: the 6-ton chapel was transported from its place of origin to the brewery site with the help of a forklift. The chapel was built to be portable so that a small church would not have to be demolished.

St. Joseph's Day is traditionally celebrated every year on March 19 from 10 a.m. in the Schussenrieder Bierkrugstadel. According to the motto of the Schussenrieder brewery Ott "Come - be amazed - good mood" the Josefs and Josefinen experience an unforgettable name day.