Mt Ramelu, Timor Leste
This outdoor chapel is located close to the summit of the highest mountain in Timor Leste. It is used in the annual pilgrimage to the summit each March and October.
Location: Timor-Leste

Mt Ramelau is the highest mountain in Timor Leste.

Mount Ramelau is dedicated to the Virgin Mary and the subject of an annual pilgrimage commemorating the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, on or around the 25th of March. There is a 3m high statue of the Virgin Mary on the peak, which came from Italy and was erected during Indonesian occupation in 1997.

Close to the top of the summit is this outdoor chapel with a thatched roof and wooden alter. There are many seats and can easily accommodate several thousand people. The chapel has a simple wooden alter and lectern which suits the occasional harsh climate especially in summertime.

Mass is celebrated here each October 6 to 7
Material(s): Wood