Washington Crossed the Delaware - Titusville, NJ, USA
18T E 511282 N 4460678
Marker is in Washington Crossing State Park on a large granite boulder near the banks of the Delaware River.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Washington Crossing State Park is the site of General George Washington’s historic 1776 Christmas night crossing of the icy Delaware River. For almost ten hours, boats and ferries moved continuously back and forth carrying men, horses and cannon to the Jersey side. By midnight a strong storm had developed, hurling sleet, hail and snow at the rebel army. Landing at Johnson’s Ferry, the Continental Army still faced an arduous nine-mile march to Trenton as the storm continued with a vengeance. Reaching Trenton in the early morning of December 26th, the American Army surrounded, defeated and captured over 900 Hessian mercenaries and secured a morale boosting victory of immeasurable proportions.

DAR Chapter: New Jersey State Society Daughters of the American Revolution

Inscription: