St. Georg und Florian Church - Reicholzried, Bayern, Germany
While the exterior is classic South German Church, the Altar is to-tally Baroque!
Location: Bayern, Germany

The first church on this site, a late Gothic building from the 15th century, was destroyed during the Thirty Years' War in 1632 and rebuilt in 1679. The Sebastian chapel was added in 1700. The upper tower floors were rebuilt after a lightning strike in 1719 and the onion dome was added in 1789. Renovations took place in 1870 and 1921.

The nave with arched windows consists of three window axes. The wood paneled ceiling created in 1700 was replaced by a flat ceiling in 1789. To the north-east of the nave is the Sebastian chapel under the extended pitched roof of the nave. The Sebastian Chapel has a flat roof towards the nave and is open like a side aisle. The transition from the nave to the Sebastian chapel is formed by three arcades with round arches. The arcades rest on two short round columns resting on an eight-sided block of capitals or a square base. Two round windows are used in the Sebastian chapel. A classical wooden door with baroque fittings is located at the northern side exit. A sandstone frame with Corinthian columns, a cracked gable and an oval skylight is attached to the outside of the side exit. The gable is marked 1700. A two-story gallery is present on the west wall of the nave, on the rear wall of which there are two round windows. The western exit, from around 1700, also has a sandstone setting, like the northern side exit. In this round arch paneled version there is a paneled wooden door with old fittings. In the sign there is a net ridge vault with depressed ogival side exits. Below the gabled roof is a round-arched frieze. This is also on the slightly protruding gable. The retracted choir is connected to the nave by a round choir arch. The choir, which is closed on three sides, consists of three bays and contains a baroque lunette barrel. Late Gothic ribs used to be here, but they were knocked out. In the chancel, as in the nave, there are arched windows, the eastern one being walled up. A high plinth and double buttressed buttresses with a pent roof run around the chancel on the outside. Under the gabled roof is a round-arched frieze on the chancel. The church tower was built from tuff blocks. Until the renovation in 1719, the church tower was covered with a gabled roof. An octagonal upper floor is placed on the square church tower, on which the onion dome sits above a strong cornice. The sacristy is located in the northern choir corner and was extended to the east in 1922. An iron-studded door leads from the sacristy into the choir.

The frescoes were created in 1789 by Franz Josef Hermann. The Adoration of the Lamb by the 24 elders is depicted in the choir. The large ceiling painting with mock architecture in the nave shows the victory of Christianity over paganism with the glory of the two title saints. The ceiling painting is signed with Franz Josef Hermann 1789. The four evangelists are depicted in the spandrels. In the throat there are frescoes of the twelve apostles painted in grisaille. The expulsion of the traders from the temple can be seen above the gallery. On the gallery parapet there are representations of three divine virtues. The frescoes on the ceiling of the Sebastian chapel have been partially renewed. You can see Saint Sebastian with putti and armor.

The high altar and the side altars were created in 1758 by a Kempten sculptor. They are marbled with rocaille decoration. Originally, the high altar contained a baroque altarpiece, which was replaced by a modern figure of the Mother of God. This is flanked by cranked double columns. On rocaille consoles there are white wooden figures of Saint George and Florian. The moving figure of God the Father can be seen in the altar section above, above it a dove of the Holy Spirit, surrounded by a halo with putti heads. At the tabernacle with crucifix and lamb are two modern putti.

The side altars follow the structure of the high altar and contain an altarpiece flanked by columns. On the left side altar, the altarpiece shows the Adoration of the Shepherds, in front of the columns are the figures of Saints Joachim and Anna. On the right of the side altar is the Adoration of the Three Kings. The figures in front of the columns represent the Apostle Peter and Saint Magdalene. Both altarpieces are signed Franz Josef Hermann 1786.

The early classical pulpit was made around 1789, probably with the help of Franz Xaver Feuchtmayr. The three-part rounded basket contains stucco marble fields. The back wall with the pulpit door is surrounded by a drapery held by putti. On the soundboard with a lambrequin there are putti with a tablet of the law.

The baptismal font is in the Sebastian chapel and dates from around 1700. On the octagonal sandstone base there is a round foot with a shell basin made of red marble. The lid with acanthus carvings is crowned by a carved group of the baptism of Christ set in white and gold. The carving group dates from 1760.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)