Iglesia San Miguel del Burgo - Pisa, Italia
San Michele in Borgo es una iglesia católica romana en Pisa , región de Toscana , Italia.
Location: Toscana, Italy

La iglesia, junto con el monasterio (que primero perteneció a los benedictinos y, desde el siglo XII, a los camaldulenses ) se construyó a finales del siglo X y principios del XI fuera de las murallas de la ciudad, sobre un antiguo templo dedicado a Marte . [1] Ambos fueron restaurados varias veces en las edades siguientes.

La fachada es del siglo XIV. La parte superior tiene tres órdenes de logias góticas típicamente pisanas. Hay tres portales, también de estilo gótico y con lunetos; el principal está coronado por un tabernáculo con "Madonna and Child" de Lupo di Francesco (el original está en el Museo Nacional de San Matteo en Pisa).

El interior solemne, con una nave y dos pasillos, alberga un Crucifijo atribuido a Nino Pisano (siglo XIV), pinturas de Matteo Rosselli , Baccio Lomi , Aurelio Lomi y Giuseppe Melani , así como restos de frescos del siglo XIII. Debajo del pavimento está la cripta, probablemente lo que queda de una antigua iglesia.

(visit link)

The church, together with the monastery (which first belonged to the Benedictines and, from the 12th century, to the Camaldolese) was built in the late 10th and early 11th centuries outside the city walls, on top of an ancient temple dedicated to Mars . [1] Both were restored several times in the following ages.

The façade is from the 14th century. The upper part has three orders of typically Pisan Gothic loggias. There are three portals, also in the Gothic style and with lunettes; the main one is surmounted by a tabernacle with "Madonna and Child" by Lupo di Francesco (the original is in the National Museum of San Matteo in Pisa).

The solemn interior, with a nave and two aisles, houses a Crucifix attributed to Nino Pisano (14th century), paintings by Matteo Rosselli, Baccio Lomi, Aurelio Lomi and Giuseppe Melani, as well as remains of 13th century frescoes. Beneath the pavement is the crypt, probably what remains of an old church.

Group that erected the marker: comuna de Pisa

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: