Captain William Alexander 3B 86 - Hartsville, TN
16S E 575620 N 4027584
A Tennessee Historical Commission marker on E Main St in Hartsville about Captain William Alexander.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Captain William Alexander
1746-1830

Born in Cecil County, Maryland, William Alexander entered the Revolutionary War from Rowan County, North Carolina in 1775. Wounded in 1776, he later joined a South Carolina unit and fought at Cowpens, Fort Motte, Granby, Biggers Church, and Ninety-Six, South Carolina in 1781. In 1796 he settled here and built a brick house within sight of the Hartsville racecourse, where he was involved in thoroughbred horse racing in competition with General Andrew Jackson. In 1799 he served on the first Smith County court. Alexander died in 1830 and was buried with his wife, Mary Brandon Alexander, near his house which no longer exists.

Marker Name: Captain William Alexander

Marker Location: Roadside