Friso Archivo Histórico - Málaga, Andalucía, España
Frieze on building
Location: Andalucía, Spain

This frieze is on the door of the historical archive of Malaga. They seem to be motifs of plants, amphoras... in keeping with the style of the building.

"Building of the eighteenth century and remodeled in the nineteenth century according to the bourgeois architecture of the time that houses the Municipal Historical Archive, in addition to a library. Exhibitions of various kinds are also held inside.

It was one of the first buildings that were erected in the Alameda Principal on the land gained from the sea. It has been the headquarters of the Provincial Court and University College, being the first place where the University of Malaga was established. The City Council of Malaga bought it in 1995 and it was inaugurated by the Kings of Spain coinciding with the V Centenary of the constitution of the Municipal Council of the City.

The building is intended to preserve the documentary, bibliographic and hemerographic heritage of the city."

Alameda Principal, 23, 29001 Málaga, España