Petrin Lookout Tower - Prague, Czech Republic
Petrin Lookout Tower at Petrin Hill
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Prague is spread out in a valley along both banks of the Vltava River. On both sides, there are places offering beautiful views of the cityscape. Well-known locations for panoramic views include Vítkov Hill, Letná Park, and Hradcany. Another notable place is Petrín Hill, where a city park is situated. To enhance the viewing experience, the Petrín Lookout Tower was built in 1891.

"In 1889, members of the Czech Tourist Club visited the world exhibition in Paris, where they were so impressed by the view of the famous Eiffel Tower, that they decided to create a similar dominant above the city of Prague. They founded a Society for building the View Tower, invested the first money, and got a land plot from the magistrate. It was decided that a five-time smaller imitation of the Eiffel Tower would be built on the Petrín hill, 324 m above the sea level. The building of the View Tower was speeded up by the organization of the Prague municipal jubilee exhibition in 1891. The project was prepared in 1890 and the necessary funds were acquired. The construction started in March 1891 according to the design of arch. Vratislav Pasovský, the authors of the construction were ing. František Prášil and ing. Julius Soucek from the Ceskomoravská strojírna (Czech-Moravian machine plant). The entire construction grew up incredibly fast, it was approved on the 28th July 1891, and the View Tower was festively open on the 20th August 1891. It is made up of a light octagonal lattice steel construction on which 175 tons of iron was used. The eight arms of the construction were anchored in mighty rock blocks in the apexes of the octagon, the diagonal of which is 20 m long. There are 299 steps all the way up to the observation cabin, which is 51 m high and offers a beautiful view of the city. The overall height of the View Tower is stated at 58.70 m."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic