Iglesia de Sant'Alvise - Venecia, Italia
33T E 291146 N 5036134
Según la tradición, fue construida por la noble Antonia Venier en 1338 y dedicada a San Luis de Toulouse, y ubicada junto a un convento adyacente.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Puerta de madera, funcional, de doble hoja pintada en color marrón, dispone de sendas aldabas en cada una de las puertas.

El exterior de ladrillo y la fachada no reflejan el rico interior.

Lo que hace original a esta iglesia es el "Barco" (un coro suspendido) apoyado en dos finas columnas, con puertas de hierro forjado detrás de las cuales las monjas podían asistir a los servicios religiosos.

El techo fue totalmente pintado al fresco por Pietro Antonio Torri y Pietro Ricchi, y te va a impactar por su espectacularidad. Contiene mensajes sobre la iglesia como "casa de oración" y para "vigilar y rezar"

Entre las otras obras de arte en la iglesia, en la pared derecha y en el presbiterio, hay tres grandes obras de Giambattista Tiepolo: Cristo llegando al calvario, la coronación de espinas y la Flagelación.

A la izquierda de la entrada hay pequeños paneles del siglo XV de Lazzaro Bastiani , que representan historias del Antiguo Testamento.

Functional, double-leaf wooden door painted in brown, with knockers on each of the doors.

According to tradition, it was built by the noblewoman Antonia Venier in 1338 and dedicated to Saint Louis of Toulouse, and located next to an adjacent convent.

The brick exterior and façade do not reflect the rich interior.

What makes this church original is the "Ship" (a suspended choir) supported by two fine columns, with wrought iron doors behind which the nuns could attend religious services.

The ceiling was completely frescoed by Pietro Antonio Torri and Pietro Ricchi, and it will impress you with its spectacular nature. Contains messages about the church as a "house of prayer" and to "watch and pray"

Among the other works of art in the church, on the right wall and in the chancel, there are three great works by Giambattista Tiepolo: Christ reaching Calvary, the crowning with thorns and the Flagellation.

To the left of the entrance are small 15th-century panels by Lazzaro Bastiani, depicting stories from the Old Testament.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes