Colonius - Köln, Germany
32U E 354726 N 5645978
DE: 266 Meter hoher Fernmeldeturm im Nordwesten Kölns. EN: 266 meters high telecommunications tower in the northwest of Cologne.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Der "Colonius" ist mit 266 Metern Höhe der höchste Fernmeldeturm Nordrhein-Westfalens. Er wurde ab 1978 gebaut und 1981 eingeweiht. In 166 Metern Höhe befindet sich eine dreigeschossige Turmkanzel, die an Stahlseilen aufgehängt ist. Diese Architektur war zu der damaligen Zeit einzigartig. Die Kanzel beinhaltete bis 1994 ein Drehrestaurant mit 260 Sitzplätzen, bis 1999 eine Aussichtsplattform mit Cafeteria, sowie in den frühen 1990ern eine Discothek.

Seit 1999 ist die Turmkanzel der Öffentlichkeit nicht mehr zugänglich und der Turm wird nur noch als Sendeanlage für Mobilfunk, analoges (UKW) und digitales (DAB+) Radio sowie digitales Fernsehen (DVB-T2 HD) genutzt. Mit der Einführung von DVB-T2 2016 wurden die Sender für analoges Fernsehen abgeschaltet.

In den letzten Jahren gab es vermehrt Pläne, die Turmkanzel wiederzueröffnen und für verschiedene Zwecke zu nutzen. Bis jetzt ist aber lediglich die ehemalige Vorhalle des Turms vermietet worden, aktuell an zwei Architekturbüros. Seit 2022 steht der Turm unter Denkmalschutz.
At 266 meters high, the "Colonius" is the tallest telecommunications tower in North Rhine-Westphalia. It was built from 1978 and inaugurated in 1981. At a height of 166 meters there is a three-story tower pulpit suspended from steel cables. This architecture was unique at that time. The pulpit contained a revolving restaurant with 260 seats until 1994, a viewing platform with cafeteria until 1999, and a discotheque in the early 1990s.

The tower pulpit has not been accessible to the public since 1999 and the tower is only used as a transmission system for mobile communications, analogue (FM) and digital (DAB+) radio and digital television (DVB-T2 HD). With the introduction of DVB-T2 in 2016, the transmitters for analogue television were switched off.

In recent years there have been increasing plans to reopen the tower pulpit and use it for various purposes. So far, however, only the former lobby of the tower has been rented out, currently to two architects' offices. The tower is a listed monument since 2022.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia: Colonius
Dokumentation des WDR (2023)