Ben Vrackie Indicator - Perth & Kinross, Scotland
Bronze disc on a stone cairn, situated on the summit of the Perthshire mountain Ben Vrackie above the town of Pitlochry.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The mountain of Ben Vrackie is situated north of the Perthshire town of Pitlochry at 841 metres, 2757 feet high. It commands an excellent viewpoint on the southern edge of the Highlands towards the lowlands of Strathtay to the south, and northwards to the higher mountains.

An indicator was erected on the summit to commemorate the residence of the Leys School from Cambridge, who were evacuated to Pitlochry during the Second World War. Designed by its headmaster, Dr W.G. Humphrey, it was a gift from the school to Pitlochry Town Council. It was unveiled on Saturday, September 17th 1949 with eighty people in attendance on the summit area.

The indicator takes the form of a bronze disc on a stone cairn, perched above the steep south face. A plaque on the cairn reads as follows:

'PRESENTED BY THE FAMILY
OF
JOHN BRIAN GAY
A MEMBER OF THE LEYS
FROM 1941 TO 1946
WHO DIED WHILE SERVING
IN THE HOUSEHOLD CAVALRY
IN MARCH 1947'

The inscription on the disc reads:

'THIS
INDICATOR
SHOWS THE DIRECTION OF
THE MOST IMPORTANT HILLS
THAT CAN BE SEEN IN CLEAR WEATHER
FROM THE SUMMIT OF
BEN VRACKIE
HEIGHT 2757 FEET
AND WAS ERECTED IN GRATEFUL MEMORY
OF THE KINDNESS SHOWN BY FRIENDS
IN PERTHSHIRE TO MEMBERS OF
THE LEYS SCHOOL, CAMBRIDGE
DURING THE FIVE YEARS
1940-1945'
Artist / Creator:
Dr W.G. Humphrey

Date of creation: 9/17/1949

Location / Access:
On the summit of Ben Vrackie. A good path leads to the summit on a three mile hike from the village of Moulin, just outside Pitlochry.