L’Église de Lods - France
32T E 290974 N 5213855
L'église paroissiale Saint-Théodule fut construite de 1733 à 1736 sur les plans de l'architecte bisontin Jean-Pierre Galezot grâce à une souscription de 1800 livres lancée par les habitants de Lods.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The parish church of Saint-Théodule was built from 1733 to 1736 to plans by the Bisontin architect Jean-Pierre Galezot, thanks to a subscription of 1,800 pounds launched by the inhabitants of Lods.

L’Église de Lods

Credits

Dès octobre 1731, quatorze habitants souscrivent 1880 livres pour la construction projetée. L’église fut construite sous la direction de l’architecte Gazelot. Son clocher, en tuf, à base octogonale, est surmonté d’une boule, d’une croix, d’un coq et d’une flèche paratonnerre.

A voir surtout dans le Chœur de l’église, le tableau de Saint Théodule, placé en 1758, compléta avec ceux de Saint Laurent et de Saint Etienne, le décor du Chœur. Ces deux dernières toiles sont l’œuvre comme l’autre d’Etienne Charton d’Autun. Il nous faut prendre le temps d’admirer tout le travail du grand sculpteur Augustin Fauconnet, qui leur a préparé une place sous l’immense Gloire, au voisinage d’un tabernacle tournant et on retrouve aussi sa main dans un confessionnal particulièrement travaillé. A noter aussi les anges dorés de chaque côté de l’autel. La chaire à prêcher et les fonds baptismaux sont attribués aux Proyard de Vercel.

Lods vers 1886 devient un bourg et est au maximum de son développement. En 1852 on décide donc d’élargir la nef.

Vers 1858 pour couvrir le nu de l’édifice agrandi, le Général Elie Tripard du 4ème Hussard obtint de l’empereur Napoléon III, le grand tableau représentant Saint Augustin à genoux, recevant ses lumières du ciel, copie par Mme Ch. L. Mongey, franc-comtoise, d’une peinture de Gaspard Crayer de l’école flamande.

The Church of Lods

As early as October 1731, fourteen inhabitants subscribed 1880 livres for the planned construction. The church was built under the direction of architect Gazelot. Its octagonal tuff bell tower is topped by a ball, a cross, a rooster and a lightning rod spire.

In the choir of the church, the painting of Saint Théodule, placed in 1758, completes the decoration of the choir, along with those of Saint Laurent and Saint Etienne. These last two canvases are both the work of Etienne Charton from Autun. We must take the time to admire the work of the great sculptor Augustin Fauconnet, who prepared a place for them under the huge Gloire, near a revolving tabernacle, and his hand is also to be found in a particularly elaborate confessional. Also of note are the gilded angels on either side of the altar. The pulpit and baptismal font are attributed to Proyard de Vercel.

By 1886, Lods had become a market town and was at the height of its development. In 1852, it was decided to widen the nave.

Around 1858, to cover the nude of the enlarged edifice, General Elie Tripard of the 4th Hussard obtained from Emperor Napoleon III the large painting of Saint Augustine on his knees, receiving his lights from heaven, copied by Mme Ch. L. Mongey, from the Franche-Comté region, from a painting by Gaspard Crayer of the Flemish school.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation