Texas Memorial at Cheatham Hill - Marietta, GA
16S E 722039 N 3758255
A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy; Cheatham Hill - Kennesaw Mountain, Marietta Georgia

County of marker: Cobb County
Location of marker: Cheatham Hill, Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park,
Marker erected by: The State of Texas
Date marker erected: 1964

TEXAS
Remembers the valor and devotion of her sons who served at Cheatham Hill/Kennesaw Mountain and in other engagements of the Atlanta campaign in 1864.

Texas Units in the Campaign were:
6th Texas Inf. & 15th Texas Cav., Dismounted, Capt. Rhoads Fisher; 7th Texas Inf., Capt. J.H. Collett; 10th Texas Inf., Col. Roger Q. Mills; 17th & 18th Texas Cav., Dismounted, Capt. George D. Manion; 24th & 25th Texas Cav., Dismounted, Col. Franklin C. Wilkes. (Brig. Gen. Hiram B. Granbury's and Gen. J.A. Smith's Brigade, Cleburne's Division)

9th Texas Inf., Col. William H. Young; 10th Texas Cav., Dismounted, Col. C.R. Earp; 14th Texas Cav., Dismounted, Col. John L. Camp; 32nd Texas Cav., Dismounted, Col. Julius A. Andrews (Brig. Gen. Matthew D. Ector's Brigade, French's Division)

3rd Texas Cav., Lt. Col. Jiles S. Boggess, 6th Texas Cal., Lt. Col. Peter F. Ross; 9th Texas Cav., Col. Dudley W. Jones; 27th Texas Cav., Col. Edwin R. Hawkins (Brig. Gen. Lawrence S. Ross' Brigade, Cantry's Division)

8th Texas Cav., Lt. Col. Gustave Cook; 11th Texas Cav. Col. George R. Reeves (Col. Thomas Harrison's Brigade, Humes Division)

Douglas' Texas Battery, Capt. James R. Douglas (Courtney's Battalion, Gen. John B. Hood's Corps)

A Memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy