Pont Saint-Michel - Chambord - Centre Val de Loire - France
31T E 388335 N 5274800
[FR] Le pont Saint-Michel est d'une quarantaine de mètres de longueur. Il franchit le Cosson au Nord-Ouest du château de Chambord. [EN] The Saint-Michel bridge is some forty meters long. It crosses the Cosson to the north-west of the Château.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Le Pont Saint Michel traverse le Cosson à l'est du bourg, juste devant le Château Royal de Chambord. Il aurait été construit sur une ancienne voie Gallo-romaine qui rejoignait la commune voisine de Blois. Sa belle structure de moellons calcaires et pierres de tailles en fait un solide et remarquable ouvrage.

Le pont en pierre est constitué de sept arches (5 grandes et 2 petites).

[EN] The Pont Saint Michel crosses the Cosson to the east of the village, just in front of the Château Royal de Chambord. It is said to have been built on an ancient Gallo-Roman road leading to the neighboring town of Blois. Its beautiful structure of limestone rubble and dressed stone makes it a solid and remarkable structure.

The stone bridge comprises seven arches (5 large and 2 small).