San Giorgio dei Greci - Venecia,Italia
33T E 292322 N 5034770
San Giorgio dei Greci , ('San Jorge de los griegos') es una iglesia en el sestiere (barrio) de Castello, Venecia , norte de Italia . Era el centro de la Scuola dei Greci , la Cofradía de los Griegos en Nápoles.
Location: Veneto, Italy

San Giorgio dei Greci es una iglesia en el sestiere (barrio) de Castello, Venecia , norte de Italia . Era el centro de la Scuola dei Greci , la Cofradía de los Griegos en Venecia. Alrededor de este período había una iglesia similar en Nápoles llamada Santi Pietro e Paolo dei Greci . También había una Hermandad griega de Nápoles.

Durante siglos, a pesar de los estrechos vínculos de Venecia con el mundo bizantino ( Venecia ha sido parte del Imperio bizantino), el rito ortodoxo griego no estaba permitido en Venecia. En 1498, la comunidad griega de Venecia obtuvo el derecho a fundar la Scuola de San Nicolò dei Greci , una cofradía que ayudaba a los miembros de esa comunidad. En 1539, después de largas negociaciones, el papado permitió la construcción de la iglesia de San Giorgio, financiada por un impuesto sobre todos los barcos del mundo ortodoxo.

La construcción fue iniciada por Sante Lombardo y, a partir de 1548, por Giannantonio Chiona . El campanario fue construido en 1592. El interior tiene un monumento a Gabriele Seviros (1619) de Baldassarre Longhena . La cúpula de la iglesia fue pintada al fresco con el Juicio Final (1589-1593) por Giovanni Kyprios . Otros artistas que completaron el trabajo para la iglesia fueron Markos Bathas , Thomas Bathas , Venediktos Emporios y Michael Damaskinos . Emanuele Tzane-Buniales , sacerdote y hagiógrafo de Creta. Tzanes pintó al fresco los Santos Simeón y Alypios, ermitaños ascéticos, encima de las pilastras. Otros artistas griegos famosos asociados con la iglesia fueron: Konstantinos Tzanes , Philotheos Skoufos , Ioannis Moskos , Leos Moskos y Emmanuel Tzanfournaris .

Entre los tesoros de esta iglesia se encuentran tres iconos que Anna Notaras , hija de Loukas Notaras , la última megadoux del Imperio Bizantino, trajo consigo a Italia antes de 1453, y luego entregó a la Scuola de San Nicolò dei Greci en fideicomiso para cuando se podría construir una iglesia que observara la fe ortodoxa griega. Estos íconos comprenden: uno de Cristo en Su gloria rodeado por los símbolos de los cuatro Evangelistas y las figuras de los 12 Apóstoles; otra de Cristo Pantokrator ; y el tercero es una imagen de la Virgen Odigitria.

San Giorgio dei Greci is a church in the sestiere (neighborhood) of Castello, Venice, northern Italy. It was the center of the Scuola dei Greci, the Brotherhood of the Greeks in Venice. Around this period there was a similar church in Naples called Santi Pietro e Paolo dei Greci. There was also a Greek Brotherhood from Naples.

For centuries, despite Venice's close ties to the Byzantine world (Venice has been part of the Byzantine Empire), the Greek Orthodox rite was not allowed in Venice. In 1498, the Greek community in Venice obtained the right to found the Scuola di San Nicolò dei Greci, a confraternity that helped members of that community. In 1539, after long negotiations, the papacy allowed the construction of the church of San Giorgio, financed by a tax on all ships in the Orthodox world.

The construction was started by Sante Lombardo and, from 1548, by Giannantonio Chiona. The bell tower was built in 1592. The interior has a monument to Gabriele Seviros (1619) by Baldassarre Longhena. The dome of the church was frescoed with the Last Judgment (1589-1593) by Giovanni Kyprios. Other artists who completed work for the church included Markos Bathas, Thomas Bathas, Venediktos Emporios, and Michael Damaskinos. Emanuele Tzane-Buniales, Cretan priest and hagiographer. Tzanes frescoed Saints Simeon and Alypios, ascetic hermits, on top of the pilasters. Other famous Greek artists associated with the church included: Konstantinos Tzanes, Philotheos Skoufos, Ioannis Moskos, Leos Moskos, and Emmanuel Tzanfournaris.

Among the treasures of this church are three icons that Anna Notaras, daughter of Loukas Notaras, the last megadoux of the Byzantine Empire, brought with her to Italy before 1453, and then gave to the Scuola of San Nicolò dei Greci in trust for when it was could build a church that observed the Greek Orthodox faith. These icons comprise: one of Christ in His glory surrounded by the symbols of the four Evangelists and the figures of the 12 Apostles; another of Christ Pantokrator; and the third is an image of the Hodegetria Virgin.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1548

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website