Church Clock - Kell am See, Germany
32U E 342545 N 5500118
Clock at the tower of the Kath. Pfarrkirche St. Bartholomäus located at Kirchstraße 26 in Kell am See, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Large white metal plate about 1 by 1 meter attached with 5 bolts against the tower of the church.
On the metal plate is an imprint of a red circle containing the 12 black roman numerals. There are also black dots voor each minute above the numerals. The two hands are gold colored.
The same clock is attached to each side of the tower.

This church is a German Monument.

"Southeast oriented in five sides of an octagon closed hall building. The church building, erected in 1839-1841 by municipal master builder Johann Baptist Bingler, was built opposite its predecessor church (today a parking lot).

Hall with volten ceiling, classicistic style forms and round-arched window surrounds made of sandstone. Late Gothic high altar. The 1911 painting of the choir in the Nazarene style by the Andernach painters Dyderski and Nicolaus has been preserved. Parts of the murals on the former triumphal arch were transferred to the walls.

From the previous church the pulpit (18th century), the baptismal font (1798), a crucifix (end of 15th century) and the aedicule altar from 1739 were taken over."
Status: Working

Display: Mounted