Westbend Vineyards
17S E 545035 N 3993915
Westbend Vineyard produces wine from the locally grown grapes in the Yadkin River Valley region of North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

Westbend Vineyard began in 1972 with the planting of French vinifera grapes along the Yadkin River in Lewisville, North Carolina. The vineyard surrounds an old homestead on the estate that dates back to 1846. The historic home is still standing after 175 years in the mist of 60 acres of vineyards. The wine growing tradition of the area dates back to early settlers. The 35 year anniversary is commemorated by special tasting glasses.

All the wines are produced from locally grown grapes. Delightful hints of fruit and spices complicate the flavors of these wines. Subtle aromas from the area permeate these old world grapes to produce wines with North Carolina sophistication.

A tasting is an education about the flavors of the region. Our tasting room server provided the history of the grapes and the vineyard. He informed us of the origins of the grapes and the local aromas that complimented each variety. He really knew his stuff. All of this information was presented in a local uncomplicated style.

One of the best wines is named after a stray cat, Lucci, who adopted the vineyard and lived there for 17 years. The wine, Lucky Lucci, has a sweet start and a dry finish that will definitely have the staying power of its namesake.

Another wine, Lilly B, was named after the owners' sweet granddaughter. Like its namesake, the wine is very sweet with hints of wild honey.
Winery Size: Medium to Large 5,000 to 9,999 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Tuesday through Saturday 11 AM- 5 PM; Sunday 12 PM-5 PM

Charge for tasting?: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes

Phone #: 336-945-5032

5394 Williams Road Lewisville, NC 27123

Types of wines:
Whites Viognier (dry) Yadkin Fume (dry) Chardonnay (dry) Barrel Fermented Chardonnay (dry) Riesling (semi-sweet) Late harvest Chardonnay (sweet dessert wine) semi sweet blends Reds Carolina Cuvee' (dry) Pinot Noir (dry) Chambourcin (dry) Cabernet Sauvignon (dry) Les Soeurs Reserve Cabernet (dry) Vintner's Signature (dry) semi sweet blends

Best Wine Tasted: Riesling (semi-sweet white)

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 14.00 (listed in local currency)

2nd Best Wine Tasted: Lucky Lucci (semi-sweet red)

Rate the 2nd Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle #2: 14.00 (listed in local currency)

Winery Club: Yes

Wine Club Description::
Free membership, Westbend corkscrew included. No tasting or tour fees for members Discounts to winery events Quarterly wine shipments, 10% off retail

Overall Comments::
Excellent picnic area National and international award winning wines