TXDAR’S Plaza of Liberty & Patrick Henry Statue - McAllen, TX, USA
14R E 574315 N 2897912
The Texas DAR Plaza of Liberty & Patrick Henry Statue is part of the Veteran’s War Memorial at 3129 Galveston Ave., McAllen, Texas. This memorial honors ALL who have served in ALL branches of the military in ALL wars in which Americans have fought

The Texas Daughters of the American Revolution (TXDAR) Plaza of Liberty was started by Texas State Regent Pamela Wright who erected the first three walls and the statue of Patrick Henry, and the current State Regent, Judy Ostler, who added three additional walls and the statue of George Washington. The Rio Grande Chapter requested a matching funds grant from National DAR for the addition of the history of World War I and bronze relief panels on three of the walls erected by TXDAR.

The Texas DAR Plaza of Liberty gives an overview of our country's struggle for independence and the formation of a new nation. DAR's objectives to perpetuate the memory and the spirit of the men and women who achieved American independence, promote the development of an enlightened public opinion, and foster patriotic citizenship coincide with the mission of the Veterans War Memorial Foundation of Texas to provide an educational, cultural, and historic facility to assist future generations, especially children to learn about the sacrifices of those who aided in the formation of their country, the value of their legacy, and the important lessons which must be learned from their sacrifices.

Source: (visit link)

The plaza is also home of many donated engraved bricks and pavers donated by various Texas chapters of the DAR or their individual members. These bricks honor veterans of all wars, DAR local and state chapter founders and leaders and other notable people who have given of their time and efforts towards creating and maintaining this memorial site.

INSCRIPTIONS on the Patrick Henry Statue: There are informational plaques about John Henry on three sides of the base of the statue and on the fourth side his “Give me Liberty” quote and the dedication plaque. The Golden Wheel emblem is not included on this plaque.

For more information about Patrick Henry: (visit link)

LIBERTY OR DEATH (Right Side Plaque)

On 23 March 1775, toward the end of Patrick’s famous speech, he dramatically cried out, “give me liberty or give me death”. Then, seemingly holding a dagger in his upraised hand, he plunged it downward into his heart and slumped forward. The delegates were “spellbound”. This dramatic and compelling speech was credited with gaining sufficient votes to establish a Virginia militia. Twenty eight days later on 19 April 1775, the first shots of the revolution were fired, bringing Virginia into the war. The American Revolution would last 8 years, 1775 – 1783. The colonies would emerge victorious as the free and independent United States of America.

THREAT OF WAR (Back Plaque)

Growing discontent by colonists against British imposed taxations, unfair trade and commerce restrictions, courts of law, and other issues were causing threats of rebellion to circulate throughout the 13 American colonies. On 5 September 1774, the 13 colonies, without Georgia Delegates, joined together for the first time in Carpenter’s Hall Philadelphia, PA. To form the first continental congress. Together they drafted and sent a list of grievances to the King. The King’s reply to their grievances was to dispatch British troops (Hessians) to America to “quell the colonials”. This reply, considered an insult by many colonists, further infuriated them against British rule.

DEDICATION (See Inscription Below)

PATRICK HENRY (Left Side Plaque)

Patrick Henry, American hero of the Revolutionary War of 1775 – 1783, is seen passionately delivering the patriotic and emotional “Give me Liberty or Give me Death” speech. He is addressing Virginia delegates attending the second Virginia revolutionary convention held at St. John’s church, Richmond Va. Patrick was an ardent supporter of gaining freedom for Virginia’s colonists from their ruler, King George III of Great Britain. In response to the growing threats of rebellion by the thirteen American colonies against Great Britain, he is urging the delegates to establish a Virginia militia.

PATRICK HENRY (Front Plaque)

"GIVE ME LIBERTY

OR

GIVE ME DEATH"

2ND VIRGINIA

REVOLUTIONARY CONVENTION

23 MARCH 1775
DAR Chapter: Texas Society of Daughters of the American Revolution

Date Placed: 04/19/2015

Inscription:
DEDICATION On this day 19 April 2015, the 240th anniversary of the first shots of the Revolutionary War, the Texas Society Daughters of the American Revolution dedicates the Texas DAR Plaza of Liberty, with Patrick Henry’s statue and the walls of history, in celebration of the 120th anniversary of TXDAR and in memory of the sacrifices of America’s forefathers, who created, built, and made possible the American Dream of Freedom, the United States of America.