A915 Milestone - Cameron, Fife, Scotland
Milestone with cast-iron cap on the verge of the A915 road six miles south of St Andrews in Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone can be found on the east side of the A915 road in the parish of Cameron in eastern Fife. The A915 is a busy route heading south from St Andrews towards the towns and villages on the Firth of Forth coast eventually reaching the town of Kirkcaldy.

The milestone is of white whinstone with a cast-iron cap. The cap has been refurbished owing to the placenames being in capitals rather than the usual cursive script, but it is becoming very rusted in its location almost hidden among the undergrowth of the verge.

The placenames are St Andrews, and abbreviations of the pier at Largo on the Firth of Forth, and the village of Colinsburgh, which is reached by turning off onto the B941 some way to the south.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone