Cruz de Humilladero - Humilladero, Málaga, España
Historia de una reconquista.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Su historia se remonta a 1410, época en la que el Infante D. Fernando recibió las fuerzas que manda D. Per Afán de Rivera, procedente de Sevilla, que además traía la espada de Fernando III el Santo. Con motivo de este encuentro, el Infante D. Fernando se arrodilló (se humilló) y juró no envainar la espada hasta haber conquistado Antequera.

Tras la conquista de Antequera, regresaron a este sitio, erigiendo una cruz como conmemoración al juramento. A partir de ahí, se creó un convento y posteriormente, la villa de Humilladero. También cuenta la historia que los Reyes Católicos, a su paso hacia Granada, hicieron escala en Humilladero y se arrodillaron frente a la Cruz.

Its history dates back to 1410, when the Infante D. Fernando received the forces commanded by D. Per Afán de Rivera, from Seville, who also brought the sword of Fernando III the Saint. On the occasion of this meeting, the Infante D. Fernando knelt (humbled himself) and swore not to sheath his sword until he had conquered Antequera.

After the conquest of Antequera, they returned to this site, erecting a cross as a commemoration of the oath. From there, a convent was created and later, the town of Humilladero. The story also tells that the Catholic Monarchs, on their way to Granada, stopped at Humilladero and knelt in front of the Cross.

Group that erected the marker: Ayuntamiento de Humilladero, Málaga

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: