Buste de Jean Jaurès - Villedieu-sur-Indre - Centre Val de Loire - France
[FR] Buste dans le mur place Jean Jaurès [EN] Bust in the wall place Jean Jaurès
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Le buste de Jean Jaurès rappelle que cette place a pris le nom de ce grand penseur socialiste en septembre 1989 lors d'une cérémonie présidée par Laurent Fabius alors Président de l'Assemblée Nationale.

Jean Jaurès fut député du Tarn et fonda le journal " l'Humanité "en 1904. Il s'engagea avec passion en faveur du capitaine Dreyfus injustement accusé et condamné pour trahison. Philosophe, orateur exceptionnel, débatteur hors pair, épris de justice sociale, Jean Jaurès défendit avec force la classe ouvrière et la paix face aux dangers du nationalisme et de l'antisémitisme.

91 sera assassiné le 31 juillet 1914 au Café du Croissant à Paris à la veille du conflit qui devait ensanglanter la France et l'Europe.

[EN] The bust of Jean Jaurès reminds us that this square took the name of this great socialist thinker in September 1989 during a ceremony chaired by Laurent Fabius, then President of the National Assembly.

Jean Jaurès was a deputy for Tarn and founded the newspaper "l'Humanité" in 1904. He committed himself with passion in favor of Captain Dreyfus unjustly accused and condemned for treason. Philosopher, exceptional speaker, outstanding debater, enamored of social justice, Jean Jaurès forcefully defended the working class and peace in the face of the dangers of nationalism and anti-Semitism.

91 will be assassinated on July 31, 1914 at the Café du Croissant in Paris on the eve of the conflict which was to bloody France and Europe.

Source : Panneau
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: