Guardacantones - Málaga, Andalucía, España
Relieve to protect buildings.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "Los guardacantones o guarda esquinas, son un elemento arquitectónico de protección que se solía disponer en las esquinas de los edificios para protegerlos de los carruajes. De un simple elemento de piedra pasan a convertirse en elementos decorativos. Tuvieron su auge en el siglo XVIII, aunque lamentablemente quedan pocos ejemplos en la ciudad.

Este noble edificio, actual sede de Gobernación de la Junta de Andalucía, posee aún dos de estos guardacantones, en los cuales se representan extraños peces enrollados o con mascarones. Se tratan de piezas, de autor desconocido, de gran belleza tanto por el tema representado como por el volumen que toman los diferentes elementos. Otros dos ejemplos de estos guarda esquinas los encontramos en calle Granada: uno en el Palacio Marqués de la Sonora y otro en el nº. 48, esquina con calle San José."

This relieve likes an owl combined with dragon. Maybe a fantastic creature?

EN: "A guard stone, also known as jostle stone or chasse-roue is a projecting metal, concrete or stone exterior architectural element located at the corner or at the foot of gates, garage entries and walls to prevent damage from vehicle tires and wheels. In the beginning, they were simple stones, but soon they became an item of street furniture. They were very popular in the eighteenth century. Unfortunately, only a few examples remain in Málaga.
Two guard stones can be found in this stately building, today housing the local offices of the Government of Andalusia. They show interlocking fish motifs or figureheads. Of unknown authorship, they are remarkable in terms of subject and volume. Further examples of guard stones can be seen on Granada Street, at number 61 – the Palace of the Marquis of Sonora – and at number 48 – at the junction with San José Street."

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: