The path - Prague, Czech Republic
Thunovská Street - exceptional street in Lesser Town of Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Thunovská Street connecting the Castle stairs and the Tomášská Street.

There is a fact speaking about its antiquity, that already from the 14th century it has been called Pod stupni/Under the degrees. From the beginning of the 18th century the lower part of the street was called Sklenárská/The Glazier street, because the glaziers were professing their crafts here.

The middle part above the Snemovní street beared the name of Farská/The rectory street. That is because in the Kolovratském house No. 177 there used to be a rectory of the Church of st. Nicholas. The baroque construction of this house was finished in 1707 and it is accredited to architect Antonín Luragov. The upper part by the Castle stairs was called the Thunovská street. From 1870 the whole street bears this name. The reason why is that the local house No. 180 holds the Thun Palace. By the beginning of the twenties of the last century the palace was bought from Josef Osvald III. Thuna from the Hohenštejn – Salm – Reifferscheidt by the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the Northern Island in then CSR (Czechoslovakia). Today there is an embassy.

At the base of the corner House "At the Golden Carp" is a bust of Winston Churchill. Just a few dozen steps away from the bust is Thun Palace. Thunovská Street is notable for its connecting bridge located in the lower part of the street (visit link) .
In the upper part of the street, there are a diaphragm arch (Czech called "prampouchy").
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic