Cameron Kirk - Fife, Scotland
Church built in 1808 in the parish of Cameron in eastern Fife, three miles south of St Andrews.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Cameron covers a rural area on elevated countryside to the south of the ancient town of St Andrews in Fife. A church was built in 1646 before falling into disrepair and the current building was erected on the same site in 1808.

The building is a simple plain Georgian gabled rectangle in roughly coursed rubble. Four round-arched windows are prominent on the south flank overlooking the churchyard which slopes gently in that direction. There is a single door on the eastern side and two on the west. On the western gable apex is a birdcage bellcote and a chimney stack on the south-west corner. A vestry is attached to the northern side.

The church is linked to St Leonard's Church in St Andrews, and there is a service on Sundays at 9.45am. The church lies to the south of a country lane that runs westwards from the A915 road to St Andrews.

Church Name: Cameron Kirk

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes