Grice, James and Jane, House - Harbor Beach, MI
17T E 367120 N 4857180
The Grice House is a circa 1875 Gothic inspired house currently in use as a museum in Harbor Beach, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

From a historical marker at the museum complex:
The Grice House Museum Complex consists of three buildings: The James Grice House, the Adams Schoolhouse, and the Agricultural History Building.

The James Grice family emigrated from England in 1872. James operated a shingle mill where North Park now stands. The house survived the Great Fire of 1881, and, in 1884, the split fieldstone section of the house was added. In 1962 the property was purchased by the City of Harbor Beach and opened as a museum in 1980. It was placed on the National Historic Registry in 1982.

The Grice House showcases life in the Harbor Beach area in the late 1800's and early 1900's. The Picture Room features a plethora of photos documenting many facets of life in the area. The Industrial Room features items from early industry in the town. The Military Room contains memorabilia from the Civil War through Vietnam. The Marine Room highlights the importance of the Great Lakes on area history. Centerpiece of the Marine Room is the magnificent Fresnel Lens that was removed from the Harbor Beach Lighthouse. Outdoor marine displays include the anchor of the ship "Iron Chief" and a rudder from an unknown wreck.

The Adams Schoolhouse represents a typical one-room school. With its coal furnace and outhouse, you can experience education from long ago.

Agricultural History Building has a vast collection of tools and machinery that helped to provide food for, not only the local people, but for the nation. Also included in the building are items from other local businesses of the time period.
865 North Huron Avenue
Harbor Beach, MI USA