Spanish War Veterans Monument - Portsmouth, Virginia
Located in the center of Crawford Parkway at Water Street.
Location: Virginia, United States

This statue is a copy of the original which resides at the University of Minnesota. The statue stands on a pedestal with 2 engravings (see below for text). The statue is also behind a small cannon with multiple inscriptions.

Front: Spanish American War Veterans seal.

Plaque Text: Spanish American War 1898 - 1902, Erected by the citizens of the Portsmouth and Norfolk County, Sponsored by the Austin R. Davis Camp No. 4 - United Spanish War Veterans and Auxiliary - to commemorate the valor and patriotishm of those who voluntearily served in the war with Spain, the Philippine insurrection and the China Relief Expedition. Dedicated May 23, 1942

"The Hiker is a statue created by Theo Alice Ruggles Kitson. It commemorates the American soldiers who fought in the Spanish–American War, the Boxer Rebellion and the Philippine–American War. The first version of it was made for the University of Minnesota in 1906,[1] but at least 50 copies were made, and were erected widely across the United States.
"The Hiker depicts a hero stripped of his parade uniform and shown as a soldier reacting to the challenges of the battlefield."" - Wikipedia (visit link)
TITLE: Spanish War Veterans Monument

ARTIST(S): Theo Alice Ruggles Kitson