Brookings
14T E 677278 N 4908835
The county seat of Brookings County was platted October 3-4 1879 when the Northwestern Railroad reached here.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Some of the early store buildings were moved overland from Fountain and Medary, which soon became ghost towns. In November 1879, after a stiff election contest with Aurora and Volga, Brookings became the county seat, replacing Medary, the seat since May 1873. Residents of Brookings voted on may 2 1881 to incorporated the village.
In February of 1881 the territorial legislature established a college here and residents donated 80 acres of land for the purpose. Old Central was erected in 1884.
The growth of the town has been steady. The 1880 census showed 4965 in the county, 1890 showed 10, 132.
The town, township and county were all named for Judge Wilmot Wood Brookings a pioneer squatter governor and promoter of Dakota Territory. In the early decades Brookings was known as "the city of trees".
Marker Name: Brookings

Marker Type: City