Dr G Cornish - Broadbeach, Queensland, Australia
A bronze plaque near an entry point to Broadbeach Beach commemorates Dr Geoffrey Cornish OAM.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The square bronze plaque is set into a low-angled coarse stone-covered concrete plinth, below the blue painted sign for the Dr Geoffrey Cornish O.A.M. Walk. With an access point to Broadbeach Beach directly to the right. The plaque reads:

"This walkway is named in Honour of Doctor Geoffrey Cornish O.A.M.. Geoffrey as an R.A.F. pilot serving with the renowned Bomber Command during World War II and became a Prisoner of War in 'Stalag 3' the POW camp portrayed in the film "The Great Escape".

"After World War II Geoffrey studied medicine in Victoria and came to the Gold Coast in 1980. He has achieved tremendous success with an exercise programme designed to help patients with heart problems. The Broadbeach walkway was built to support this programme.

"In recognition of his service to the community, Dr Cornish was honoured in the Australia Day Honours list and also received the Gold Coast Citizen of the Year award in 1993.

[Alderman A.J.D. Bell - Mayor; Alderman Kerry Smith - Division 7; R.H. Brown - Town Clerk]

Visited: 1215, Wednesday, 27 July, 2022