L'Orgue de l'Église Notre-Dame - Vire, France
30U E 654704 N 5411535
[EN] The Boisseau-Gaborit organ in the Notre-Dame de Vire church, whose case is listed. [FR] L’orgue Boisseau-Gaborit de l’église Notre-Dame de Vire, dont le buffet est classé
Location: Normandie, France

"The church had an organ built by the DEBIERRE firm of Nantes (Loire-Atlantique) in 1891 but it was destroyed in July 1944.

In 1964, the ROETHINGER house in Strasbourg (Alsace) built a new 31-stop instrument (24 real stops) on three manuals and pedalboard. The organ is placed in the north transept. However the instrument is not of excellent quality and is especially not in good condition. The planned restoration has not been carried out, and that is probably good.

In 2011, the BETHINES-LES-ORGUES house of Jean-Baptiste BOISSEAU and Jean-Marie GABORIT from Béthines (Vienne), provided a superb instrument placed on a new gallery at the back of the nave.

It is a great organ of classical construction and aesthetics, with 31 real stops on three manuals and pedalboard, financed by the town of Vire, with mechanical transmissions and a central window console.

Unfortunately two months after its completion, and even before it was inaugurated, the organ was damaged during a violent storm in December 2011. The canopy behind the case was damaged and rainwater invaded the instrument, causing significant damage. The organ had to be dismantled and the windchests were brought back to the Béthines workshops.

Completely restored, the instrument was finally inaugurated in November 2013"