Stephenson's Bridge - Manchester, UK
30U E 550108 N 5926747
This bridge is the first of three that were built to cross Great Ducie Street and connect the railway network to Victoria railway station.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Manchester was the eastern end of the Liverpool and Manchester Railway, one of the first inter city railway lines built in the UK.

After the success of this railway it was decided to build a new railway line to the east of Manchester to connect to Leeds. The existing railway station was not at a convenient place for trains approaching Manchester from the east, but at the same time it was recognised that a railway line connecting Liverpool and Leeds via Manchester would be a good idea.

The Manchester and Leeds Railway was started in 1837 and a new station built called Manchester Victoria. As well as building the line from Leeds to Manchester, a spur was added from the station to connect to the original Liverpool and Manchester Line

A viaduct, designed by George Stephenson was built to carry trains from Victoria Station across Great Ducie Street and the River Irwell to connect to the Liverpool and Manchester Railway. This part of the viaduct that crosses Great Ducie Street is a Cast iron arch bridge. It was completed in 1844.

In 1884 further expansion of Victoria station and at the same time a new station being built on the west side of the river Irwell called Exchange Station. In 1929 this bridge was widened on the south side with a cast iron girder bridge to provide a link between the two stations. This link was long enough to hold three trains and also had a platform along its full length making it Europe's longest platform at 2,238 feet (682 m).

Exchange station closed in 1969 making the southern extension to the bridge redundant.

This bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"REASONS FOR DESIGNATION The 1844 railway bridge at Victoria Street, Manchester, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * It was designed by George Stephenson as part of his work on the Manchester and Leeds Railway Company's trans-Pennine route, terminating at Victoria Station immediately adjacent to the bridge * It dates to 1844, the second phase of railway construction when railway building enthusiasm was at its height and much of the national network was laid down * Its later extension formed part of the longest passenger platform in Europe until the adjoining Manchester Exchange Station was closed in 1969, and the platform still survives without its canopy * It forms an important component in a group of railway and other transport structures of the nineteenth century * It demonstrates, with other closely associated structures, the development of the transport network in Manchester." link

In 2019 major refurbishment was carried out on this bridge and the other two nearby bridges that had been erected during various expansions of the railway network through Victoria Station.

Work was needed due to the deterioration of the protective paintwork and cast-iron elements and at the same time the bridges were painted in the original colours used at time of construction.
Height of bridge: 14ft 9in

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Railroad