923 North Fifth Street - Commons Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 22 in the Commons Neighborhood District. No Plaque.

Architectural Style: Bungalow
Original Occupant: Henry F. and Tillie Poll
Historic District Map

"22. 923 North Fifth Street; Bungalow; circa 1920; Contributing
Built circa 1920, this 1½-story, side-gabled frame bungalow has a scored concrete foundation and vinyl-clad walls. The steeply-pitched asphalt roof has wide overhanging eaves and knee braces are in the gable ends. Shed dormers with vinyl-clad walls are on both slopes of the roof, and each has a band of three 3/1 double-hung wood windows. Centered on the rear slope is an interior brick chimney with concrete cap. A glazed wood door with 3 vertical lights is in the center bay of the 3- bay façade. To the north is a pair of 3/1 double-hung wood windows and to the south is a single one.
  The nearly full-width gallery has a scored concrete foundation, concrete deck, plain wood balustrade, brick piers and pedestals that extend to the ground, and a Tudor-arched frieze. Brick knee walls frame the concrete stairway. The south elevation has four 3/1 double-hung wood windows on the first floor and one in the upper half story. The first floor of the north elevation has a Craftsman-style door with 2 lights over 2 vertical panels, and above is a gabled hood supported by knee braces. To each side of this entrance is a 3/1 double-hung wood window and another is in the upper half story." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: circa 1920
Style/Design: Bungalow
A masonry house is shown in this location on the 1917 Sanborn Insurance map, but this frame house appears on the 1929 Sanborn map. This house was owned by Henry F. and Tillie Poll, and he was a clerk at Kuhlmanns.

"Situated on a tree-shaded lot, this 1½-story, side-gabled frame bungalow rests on a scored concrete foundation and the walls are finished with vinyl siding. The vinyl siding was added after the property was surveyed in1988. The steeply-pitched asphalt roof has wide overhanging eaves and the gable ends are decorated with knee braces. Shed dormers with vinyl-clad walls are on both slopes of the roof, and each has a band of three 3/1 double-hung wood windows.
  Centered on the rear slope of the roof is an interior brick chimney with concrete cap. In the center bay of the 3-bay façade is a glazed wood door with 3 vertical lights, and to the north is a pair of 3/1 double-hung wood windows and to the south is a single window. The nearly full-width gallery has a scored concrete foundation, concrete deck, plain wood balustrade, brick piers and pedestals that extend to the ground, and a Tudor-arched frieze. Brick knee walls frame the concrete stairway that has five steps. The south elevation has four 3/1 double-hung wood windows on the first floor and one in the upper half story. The first floor of the north elevation has a Craftsman-style door with 2 lights over 2 vertical panels, and the door opens directly onto the sidewalk. A gabled hood supported by knee braces is above the door. To each side of this entrance is a 3/1 double-hung wood window and another is in the upper half story.

"A public sidewalk spans the front of this slightly elevated lot and an alley extends along the rear. A concrete sidewalk with stairway having three steps leads from the street to the gallery, where it then forks to wrap around the north elevation and lead to the side entrance and rear yard. Two mature trees are in the front yard and the rear yard is enclosed by a combination vinyl picket and privacy fence. A moveable shed is at the northwest corner of the rear yard, but since it is moveable it is not being counted in the inventory." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 97-100

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Commons Neighborhood Historic District

923 N 5th St.,