Arthur Lockhart "Gat" Howard - Brownsburg-Chatham, Quebec
18T E 546360 N 5058294
This plaque, in tribute to Arthur Lockhart "Gat" Howard" is located in Brownsburg-Chatham Quebec. Cette plaque, en hommage à Arthur Lockhart "Gat" Howard, est située à Brownsburg-Chatham, au Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:
Brownsburg-Chatham

Arthur Lockhart "Gat" Howard

In honour of Arthur Lockhart "Gat" Howard, for his contribution to the development of the first Canadian munitions manufacturing facility, the Dominion Cartridge Company, here in 1886. "Gat" Howard gained his reputation with the Gatling Gun during the Battle of Batoche in the North West Rebellion in 1885. He became an integral part of our town and built his mansion on this site in 1897. It later became the Brownsburg Social and Athletic Club and the center of Brownsburg social life in the early 1900's. Major "Gat" Howard died in 1901 serving with the Royal Canadian Dragoons during the Boer War and his buried in South Africa.

Inscription sur la plaque:
Brownsburg-Chatham

En l'honneur d'Arthur Lockhart "Gat" Howard, qui crée la première usine de munition Canadienne, la Dominion Cartridge Company, en 1886, contribuant ainsi au développement de notre communauté.

"Gat" Howard doit sa réputation à son expertise de la mitrailleuse Gatling pendant la bataille de Batoche, au cours de la Rébellion du Nord Ouest, en 1885. Il devint un membre respecté de notre ville et construit son manoir sur ce site en 1897. Le bâtiment deviendra par la suite le Brownsburg Social and Athletic Club, plaque tournante de la vie sociale au debut des années 1900. Le Major "Gat" Howard meurt en 1901, au service de la cavalerie Canadienne pendant la guerre des Boers. Il est enterré en Afrique du Sud.

Location: Parc des Vétérans - Veteran's Park