El Perchel - Málaga,Andalucía, España
30S E 372509 N 4064279
El Perchel or Los Percheles is a neighborhood in the Spanish city of Málaga belonging to the Centro district .
Location: Andalucía, Spain

El Perchel is geographically located in the center of the bay of Malaga , separated from the center of the city by the Guadalmedina river . The neighborhood has a population of approximately 2000 inhabitants. According to the official delimitation of the city council , it limits to the north with La Trinidad , to the south with Plaza de Toros Vieja , to the northwest with Mármoles , to the west with Polígono Alameda , to the southwest with Explanada de la Estación , La Auroraand Parque Ayala , to the southeast with the Ensanche Heredia and to the east and northeast with the Historic Center . El Perchel is subdivided by the city council into two official neighborhoods, which emerged after the construction of the " prolongation of the Alameda "; which are El Perchel Sur and El Perchel Norte. Traditionally, other adjoining neighborhoods such as Explanada de la Estación or Mármoles are also considered and treated as parts of El Perchel .

El Perchel is one of the oldest neighborhoods in Malaga . It emerges as an area outside the walls, which was separated from the city for several decades. During the Roman presence, the Perchel became an area where industries and houses coexisted. All the land close to the beaches was already a salting industry, a skiff dock, a solarium for drying fish, a residence for fishery managers and a peculiar forest of wooden perches. The Arabs made Perchel a definitive fishing district and maintained its status as a peripheral area for eight centuries. The typical streets of the neighborhood have gradually disappeared since the mid- 20th century , being replaced by large avenues such as Andalucíaor Callejones del Perchel.

Among the places of interest in the neighborhood are the Iglesia del Carmen , San Pedro , Santo Domingo de Guzmán and the Basilica of Hope ; the Post Office and Treasury buildings or the old La Trinidad first aid house . The Málaga metro interchange " El Perchel ", where line 1 and line 2 meet , bears the name of the neighborhood. El Perchel is mentioned in Cervantes ' Don Quixote and in the lyrics of the popular Spanish song « Échale guindas al pavo ».

History
The Perchel of today has little or nothing to do with the one that was born in the shadow of an industry. So that the population would not suffer from the bad smells that it gave off (fish drying) the existing lands were allocated to the other side of the river, and when necessary to do so, use hangers or sticks on which the fish was put to dry, hence comes the name of "Los Percheles".

During the Roman presence, the Perchel became an area where industries and houses coexisted, all the land near the beaches was already a salting industry, a skiff slipway, a solarium for drying fish, the residence of fishing patrons and a peculiar forest. of stick hangers. The Arabs made Perchel a definitive fishing district and maintained its status as a peripheral area for eight centuries.

During the Andalusian period, around the 11th century , it was called Attabanim ?. It was the first peripheral urban and industrial settlement in Málaga and the first neighborhood outside the city's Muslim walls, it was separated until the demolition of its walls.

One of the symbols of Perchelos was the Estación de Andaluces . The station was born thanks to the fact that different families such as Heredia, Larios and the Lorings, among others, founded it to establish the Córdoba-Málaga line . The Station provided the Perchel with great activity, which, together with what it traditionally maintained given its industry and commerce, served as a revulsion.

The Perchel appears mentioned in the work of Miguel de Cervantes Don Quixote .

Notable buildings and places
Several parishes were born in the Perchel neighborhood, such as El Carmen, a Carmelite church, and Santo Domingo de Guzmán, by the Dominican order. And not to forget the parish of San Pedro. The hermitage of Zamarrilla is located in the barrier of the neighborhoods of El Perchel and La Trinidad.

Later, after building the great House of Brotherhood of Dulce Nazareno del Paso and María Santísima de la Esperanza and together with the demolition of a large part of the neighborhood, the headquarters of the holders were built since they were from Santo Domingo, giving it the Holy See the name of Minor Basilica of Hope later.

Other important buildings are La Casa de Socorro, the old ambulatory of the neighborhood, located in the Plaza del Llano de Doña Trinidad, which today serves as the local police headquarters; as well as the Mercado del Carmen, where the famous fish and salted fish was sold, which today continues to be very famous.

Other buildings are the Post Office and the Treasury Office, both located on each side of the Tetuán bridge.

The El Corte Inglés department store building is also located in El Perchel, next to Avenida de Andalucía.

Streets like Cuarteles, a name given to the old gurripatos (aviation) barracks, Callejones del Perchel, Ancha del Carmen, where we find the Archconfraternity of Carmen so loved by the residents. Armengual de la Mota, in memory of the perchelero who was Bishop of Cádiz and Minister of the Crown, and where there are shops such as Mango, Lefties, among others; and famous coffee shops, such as Starbucks or Dunkin' Coffee. Plaza del Llano de Doña Trinidad, for the famous Andalusian Trinidad Grund, in it we find La Casa de Socorro; and Calle de la Puente, where many singers and dancers have come from, such as La Repompa.

The houses of neighbors and corrales were the usual in El Perchel but with the demolition of the neighborhood few have been left standing. The best known corralón is "El corralón de Santa Sofía", in Montes de Oca street. And some other more reconstructed can be found in Polvorista, La Puente and Agustín Parejo streets. Neighborhood houses that are still standing can be found in Malpica, Montalban and Callejones del Perchel streets, although in the latter one of the three that remained on the road was demolished at the beginning of 2015.

Religious architecture
The origin of the Church of San Pedro goes back to an unfinished project, by Pedro Díaz de Palacios , then master master of the Cathedral of Malaga , who was commissioned in 1629 . After the events that occurred in 1931 and 1936 , when the property was found in a dilapidated state, it was decided to rebuild it, according to the projects presented in 1942 and 1943 by the architect Enrique Atencia .

Santo Domingo Church
The Church of Santo Domingo de Guzmán dates from the 15th century . It was built after the Christian conquest and located outside the walls. It was part of a large convent complex.

Convent of San Andrés
The Convent of San Andrés was founded by the Order of Discalced Carmelites in the 16th century on top of an existing hermitage. It has served as a hospital and as a headquarters for own and enemy troops. In the 19th century , the convent served as a prison for the liberal general José María Torrijos and his 49 companions.

Basilica of Hope
The Basilica of Hope dates from 1988 . It was built to worship the sacred effigies of Jesús Nazareno del Paso and Nuestra Señora de la Esperanza, as a gift for the Pontifical Coronation of the holy virgin. It has a paleochristian basilica plan , with the barrel vault and the apse of the alcove profusely decorated by means of Marian allegories and the major prophets respectively. It is surrounded by six Andalusian tile murals that present Marian scenes from the New Testament.: the Incarnation, the Visitation, the Birth, the wedding at Cana, the Coronation of the Virgin and Mary next to the Cross.

Civil architecture
The old relief house of La Trinidad is a 1918 work by the architect Fernando Guerrero Strachan . With a polyhedral floor plan, the building combines different types of textures, openings, tones and different heights, achieving, together with the decoration, a good example of the variant of Neo-Mudejar regionalism known as Alhambrismo .

Treasury Delegation
The Malaga Tax Office is located at number 4 Avenida de Andalucía . It was built in 1979 , according to the plans of the architects José Luis Dorronsoro and Eduardo Caballero . The building is planned in two volumes: a vertical one with eleven floors that configures the façade towards the avenue and a horizontal one with five floors facing north. Both are connected by the access floor and the first two floors. The façade presents a uniform grid made with flared-shaped precast white concrete pieces that frame the windows.

Post Office
The old headquarters of Correos de Málaga is located right in front of the Treasury Delegation, both buildings forming the gateway to El Perchel through the Tetuán Bridge from the historic center . It was completed in 1980 and measures more than 62 meters. Its design is due to the architects José Luis González and Juan Salabert . Correos left the building in 2010.

Notable people
Lorenzo Armengual de la Mota, president of the Finance Council and Bishop of the city of Cádiz.

Pepita Durán, a beautiful dancer who triumphed in Madrid, in the courts of Rome, Paris, Vienna, Berlin, Moscow and London.

Enriqueta, known as the Repompa, was a great gypsy singer known throughout Málaga for her bulerías and her soleas.

María "La Faraona" was also a great singer who was born in El Perchel and died in the neighboring neighborhood of La Trinidad. Every year, she sang saetas to Jesús Cautivo and el Chiquito (Lord of Mercy). Málaga dedicated an altarpiece to said cantaora in the Pasaje de La Faraona when she passed away.

Pepito Vargas, a great dancer from El Perchel who passed away at the beginning of 2015, the last one left in the neighborhood.

José Moreno Carbonero, one of the most famous and representative painters of the 19th century Malagueña School. As a child, as soon as he manifested his pictorial skills, he was called "El Niño Moreno" in the neighborhood.

The gypsy sculptor Juan Vargas, author, among many other works, of the image of the Christ of the Gypsies. Vargas triumphed in Madrid, Paris and Casablanca.

Pepe Salas, actor and performer, being one of the first hangers-on to go up to the Cervantes theater.

Painters born in Perchel were Francisco Hidalgo, who stood out in Malaga in the fifties with his oil paintings, watercolors and gouaches; likewise, Pepe Guevara Castro, one of the founders of the Montmartre Group.

Pepe Mena became famous as a councilor who was from our Town Hall and creator of the Order of the Silver Boquerón, a badge that he imposed on kings, rulers and illustrious visitors to Malaga until making it famous throughout the world.

El Chachi, an expert butcher who enjoyed general sympathy in the different environments of the neighborhood.

El Piyayo, singer and guitarist, made famous by the poet José Carlos de Luna with the poem of the same title as his artistic nickname.

Matías Lara and Paco Madrid were the best known bullfighters of the emblematic Perchel.

Salvador Reina , actor and humorist from Málaga contemporary raised in the perchel.

Juan Manuel Espinosa Álvarez, a businessman from Malaga of perchelero origin.

Popular Festivals
The most important popular festival is the Carnival that takes place during the month of February and ends with the famous anchovy burial parade.

Perchelero stew
The popular Carnival festival that is celebrated in El Perchel receives its name from the unique stew typical of the neighborhood, the perchelero stew. This party celebrated for a whole day has a lot of prominence, to which the different residents who were exiled due to the demolition and growth of the city come. Costumes, chirigotas, comparsas, murgas, tastings of the dish, etc., make the celebration a great party for all the residents.

Holy Week
Holy week for the Perchel neighborhood has always been very significant, since the neighborhood was the cradle of brotherhoods, due to the age of many of them, as well as being the most outstanding in the city and popular in Andalusia:

El Huerto , is one more although historically it has always been located in the center. Its departure is on Palm Sunday.
Dolores del Puente , its departure is on Holy Monday.
The Humiliation , its output is on Holy Tuesday.
La Expiración , El Cristo de la Expiración and the Virgen de los Dolores make their exit at dawn from Wednesday to Holy Thursday. The Virgen de los Dolores was the first dolorosa crowned in Malaga.
The Congregation of Mena , its departure is on Holy Thursday.
Zamarrilla , its departure is on Holy Thursday.
El Chiquito , his departure is on Holy Thursday. His Blessed Virgin Mary of Great Power and his Christ is Our Father Jesus of Mercy, known as "the Little One". He is famous for his throne for being reel, typical of Malaga.
El Paso , El Dulce Nombre de Jesús Nazareno del Paso and María Santísima de la Esperanza make their Processional Departure at dawn from Thursday to Good Friday. It was the first Brotherhood erected in Los Percheles, during the time of the Catholic Monarchs.
Carmen
On the day of Carmen, the popular neighborhood of El Perchel, also a neighborhood of Carmen, has a great devotional pull, since the crowned of the parish that receives the same name leaves in procession early in the morning. In 2015, 100 years ago the Virgen del Carmen blessed the waters of Malaga. On the return of the procession, as night falls, the perchelera is received with fireworks, dances and cheers.

Transportation
The whole of Malaga is connected to the neighborhood, either by the urban bus or by the metropolitan train