Southern States Phosphate and Fertilizer Company: The Fertilizer Industry in the South
Historical marker located in Savannah, GA.

The fertilizer industry in the South began when Southern cities like Savannah and Charleston started producing fertilizer following the 1867 discovery of phosphate in South Carolina. Initially wary of the new technology, Southern farmers gradually adopted the use of phosphate fertilizer to counteract decades of poor agricultural practices, leading to a boom in American food production and fostering the industry’s growth in an economically depressed South. Founded in Augusta, Southern States Phosphate and Fertilizer Company relocated to Savannah in 1902, taking advantage of the port and expanding global trade. During World War I, the US production of phosphate-based munitions significantly increased, helping Savannah become the second-largest fertilizer production point in the world by 1924. Southern States was purchased by Savannahians including A.D. Strobhar in 1934, adding Franklin Reed Dulany in 1940, and is currently a subsidiary of Dulany Industries, Inc.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 25-68