UM plans to spend $40M renovating Rackham building in Detroit - Detroit, MI
17T E 330051 N 4691593
The Horace Rackham Building is part of the NRHP listed Cultural Center Historic District in Detroit, Michigan. News article is about much needed repairs.
Location: Michigan, United States

The University of Michigan said Thursday it will spend $40 million renovating the Horace H. Rackham Educational Memorial in Midtown Detroit, a historic building that will eventually be home to many of the university's programs in the city.

"This is an important project that will establish a new center of operations for the university's wide-ranging work in partnership with the city and its residents," President Mark Schlissel said in a statement. "Our university was founded in Detroit in 1817, and I'm proud that our presence and work in the city continues to grow."

University regents voted Thursday to approve the spending. Renovations will include replacing the roof, upgrading its mechanical, electrical and plumbing systems and masonry repair on the building's exterior. The university also will make the building more energy efficient with upgraded lighting, additional insulation and interior storm windows.

The building was built in 1942 and funded by a donation from Mary Rackham. It was jointly owned by the university and the Engineering Society of Detroit until 2018, when UM acquired the building. The building has fallen into disrepair, said Geoffrey S. Chatas, UM executive vice president and chief financial officer. It has not been renovated since it opened.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/09/2021