Musée du Train et des Équipages militaires - Bourges, France
31T E 455534 N 5213053
[EN] The Train and Military Crews Museum was created in 1978 and has nearly 20,000 objects. [FR] Le musée du Train et des Equipages militaires a été créé en 1978 et est riche de près de 20 000 objets.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The Bourges military schools are home to the Train and Military Crews Museum, belonging to the network of fifteen military museums under the responsibility of the Army Heritage Delegation. Created in 1978 in Tours, it joined Bourges in 2009 at the same time as the logistics and train schools.

The route of the permanent exhibition of the Train collection was transferred in 2020 / 2021 to a new, more spacious and bright building to welcome you in a modern setting.

This visit, intended for children (with its children's route) as well as adults, will reveal to you the evolution of the weapon of the Train in the service of France. Since its creation in 1807, by the Emperor Napoleon 1st and until today, the Train has ensured transport and logistics missions for the benefit of the Army.

Through about ten rooms, you will be able to discover an eclectic collection made up of weapons, frescoes, uniforms, medals, models, and other personal objects of great elders, illustrating for more than two centuries, the history and heritage of the Train arm, responsible for the logistics of the Army. This space is also the first milestone of the future museum center which will eventually house the three heritage collections of the Ministry of the Armed Forces: the Equipment, the Train and the DGA Armament."