Early Bell County Jail
14R E 646504 N 3437030
Texas Historical Marker at 210 N Pearl St in Belton, providing some history of Bell County's jails, with a focus on this 1873 prison-turned-residence.

Marker Text:
In 1854, four years after the county was organized, a 2-story structure of logs was built on this site, to serve as the first Bell County jail. That log jail was replaced in 1873 by this building of native limestone.

In 1874, vigilantes from all parts of Texas raided this jail and executed nine men charged with murder, robbery, horse theft and other crimes. This citizens' attack was regarded as a major factor in ending lawlessness in Bell County during the 1870's.

Building was rented to city of Belton in 1884 when third county jail was completed. Sold later.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967