Church of St. John the Baptist
A house of worship since 1861, the South End building is currently a Greek Orthodox Church.

This red brick building stands in the South End at 15 Union Park Street. The marker reads:

"Many of Boston's churches, like this one, reflect the city's ever changing ethnic and religious groups. The building here was originally the South Congregational Church designed in 1861–62 by N.J. Bradlee. Edward Everett Hale (author of Man Without A Country) preached here from 1861 to 1887. At the turn of the century, the building was Temple Ohabei Shalom and served the area's Jewish community until 1929. Today, it is the Greek Orthodox Church of St. John the Baptist and has an active Greek American congregation."

Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200

Year Placed: 1976