First Corps of Cadets Armory
A castle-like former armory, now housing a restaurant.

This massive, imposing building stands at the intersection of Arington Street, Stuart Street, and Columbus Avenue.

There are two plaques at the entrance along Columbus Avenue—one from the Bostonian Society, and another by the Boston Park Plaza Hotel. The former says:

"The First Corps was chartered in 1741 as the bodyguard for Massachusetts' royal governors. Designed by William G. Preston in 1897, the building's fortress-like character reflects the Victorian romanticism of military service.
"Besides keeping civic order, militia served as elite social fraternities."

The latter says:

"Armory of the First Corps of Cadets
"A Boston Landmark listed in the National Register of Historic Places

"The cornerstone was laid on October 19, 1891 marking the 150th anniversary of the First Corps of Cadets, designed by William Gibbons Preston, F.A.I.A., and constructed by L. D. Willcutt & Sons, the armory was financed by the citizens of Boston, various military orders, historical societies and the city of Boston. During the police strike of 1919, the First Corps acted as Boston's sole force to uphold law and order. In recognition of its unique place in Boston's history, the armory was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1973, and was designated a landmark by the Boston Landmarks Commission in 1977."

The latter mark was erected in 1982.
Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society