The Fight for Chattanooga - Tiftonia, TN
Tennessee Welcome Center — I-24 EB - Tiftonia, Tennessee

Location of welcome center: 0.8 miles north of GA state line
Marker erected by: Tennessee Civil War Trails

CIVIL WAR IN TENNESSEE
The Fight for Chattanooga
Chattanooga, nestled along the banks of the Tennessee River and the northern gateway to the Georgia Railway system, was strategically important to both the United States and the Confederacy in the Civil War. Lookout Mountain (Exits 175 and 178) was a key vantage point for military control of the river traffic and the railroads into the city.

The Union army retreated to Chattanooga after its September 863 defeat at the Battle of Chickamauga in north Georgia. Confederate forces surrounded the city and fortified Lookout Mountain. Charging Union soldiers expected a deadly shower of bullets. One wrote: "Every moment we expected to hear [our charge] broken by sharp shots from the rocks overhead, or by a rattling volley from the innumerable boulders in front." But they overwhelmed the Confederate defenders in a fight known as the "Battle above the Clouds" because of a thick fog that shrouded the mountain. There were about 400 Union casualties and 1,250 Confederate casualties. Two National Park Service properties, Point Park and the Craven House, interpret the fighting and the battle's effect on local residents.

Follow the routes of the armies along the Tennessee Civil War Trails. Colorful markers at each stop tell the story of the war's interesting people, places, and events. A free map to the Tennessee Trails network ia available in the Welcome Center. Please drive carefully as you enjoy the beauty and history of the Tennessee Civil War Trails.

Terrain Rating: