Independent School - 1882 - Grenola, KS
14S E 726008 N 4136510
The towns of Canola and Greenfield combined, to draw cattle drives and the railroad, and became Grenola.
Location: Kansas, United States

>County of School: Elk County
Location of school: Railroad Ave., Grenola
Original name of school was: Greenfield Township - District #73

Visit the web site below and learn a lot more

John B. Hart, Founder of the Old Town of Canola, Died in Colorado. Word has been received by Mrs. Nora Hart, of Grenola, that her brother-in-law, John B. Hart, died near Lake City, Colorado, February 2.
The pioneers of Greenfield township will remember John Hart who with his brothers Hugh and James L. Hart, settled on Caney in 1869 or '70 and took claims. They had a store in a log cabin on Caney, and later laid out a town on John's claim and named it Canola, built a two-story store building there and moved their store to the new location. They also built a two-story hotel building, and several other buildings were soon erected, three or four stores, a blacksmith shop, some dwellings, and for a short time a saloon flourished in the new town.
Hugh and John Hart were twin brothers and were Civil War soldiers in the 11th Kansas Regiment. Among whose officers were Col. Thos. Moonlight, Capt. P.B. Plumb, Capt. E.G. Ross, and others who later became noted in Kansas History and national politics. The Eleventh Kansas Cavalry was one of the fightingest regiments in the west, and participated in the battle of Prairie Grove and most of the western Missouri, northern Arkansas and eastern Kansas battles, and was mentioned several times in official reports for its valor and accomplishment. The regiment was sent west to fight Indians after the war proper was over and did not get relieved from service till September 1865.
Hugh Hart died in 1872 or '73. Two or three years later John moved to Colorado. He leaves a wife and several children we believe.
The little town of Canola was moved to the railroad in 1879, and consolidated with another little town-- Greenfield, and the combined towns went on the map as Grenola.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1882

Full Inscription (unless noted above):