George Washington American Elm - OKC, Oklahoma, USA
A historical marker placed by D.A.R. is on the south side of the Oklahoma State Capitol.

An American Elm tree honoring the 200th anniversary of the birth of George Washington is planted on the south side of the Oklahoma State Capitol.

The historical marker sits atop a marble bench next to the American Elm tree. The Golden Wheel emblem is at the bottom left corner of the plaque.
DAR Chapter: Oklahoma

Date Placed: 01/01/1932

Inscription:
Washington first took command of the American army under the grandparent of this Elm at Cambridge, Mass.
July 3, 1775
Raised and presented by Maryland D.A.R., marked by Oklahoma D.A.R. This tree is planted as part of the 200th anniversary of the birth of George Washington.