Hospital IMG - Bávaro, Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
Hospital IMG in Punta Cana, Dominican Republic, is the first Dominican hospital accredited with United States standards (ACHC). El Hospital IMG en Punta Cana, República Dominicana, es el primer hospital dominicano acreditado con los estándares ACHC.
Location: Dominican Republic

Hospital IMG in Punta Cana, Domnican Republic, opened in the summer of 2017. As of December 2022 it became the first Dominican hospital accredited with United States standards via Accreditation Commission for Health Care (ACHC). The facility "complies with the demanding North American standards of quality and medical safety in regulatory and operational characteristics." (Source: Dominican Today) The hospital is about 20 minutes drive from Punta Cana International Airport and offers an international insurance and public relations department.

Address: Carretera Higüey - Miches esq, Punta Cana 23000, Dominican Republic

Telephone: +1 809 285 6116

Services:

• Ambulance 24/7
  • Bariatric Surgery
  • Check-up Program
  • Dental Clinic
  • Diagnostic Imaging
  • Dialysis Club
  • Emergency
  • General Surgery
  • Hospitalization
  • House Calls 24/7
  • Intensive Care Unit
  • Laboratory
  • Neonatal UCI
  • Medical Consultation
  • Plastic Surgery
  • Rehabilitation / Physiatry

"The IMG Hospital is a third level health center in the area of Bávaro, Punta Cana. It was built and equipped with high technology, according to international standards and current standards of the Ministry of Health of the Dominican Republic. IMG’s policy is to guarantee its national and international users optimal, efficient and timely medical attention. We have a bilingual, friendly and well trained staff, centralized in providing the best quality in health services. Our staff relies on an optimal infrastructure, equipped with high technology, which includes ample facilities available to patients and companions, with a capacity of 40 beds." (Source: IMG Hospital)

[ES] El Hospital IMG en Punta Cana, República Dominicana, abrió sus puertas en el verano de 2017. A partir de diciembre de 2022, se convirtió en el primer hospital dominicano acreditado con los estándares de los Estados Unidos a través de la Accreditation Commission for Health Care (ACHC). La instalación “cumple con los exigentes estándares norteamericanos de calidad y seguridad médica en características regulatorias y operativas”. (Fuente: Dominican Today) El hospital está a unos 20 minutos en automóvil del Aeropuerto Internacional de Punta Cana y ofrece un departamento internacional de seguros y relaciones públicas.

Dirección: Carretera Higüey - Miches esq, Punta Cana 23000, República Dominicana

Teléfono: +1 809 285 6116

Servicios:

• Ambulancia 24/7
  • Cirugía Bariátrica
  • Programa de revisión
  • Clínica Dental
  • Diagnóstico por Imágenes
  • Club de Diálisis
  • Emergencia
  • Cirugía General
  • Hospitalización
  • Visita a domicilio 24/7
  • Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos
  • Laboratorio
  • UCI neonatal
  • Consulta Médica
  • Cirugía Plástica
  • Rehabilitación / Fisiatría

“El Hospital IMG es un centro de salud de tercer nivel en la zona de Bávaro, Punta Cana. Fue construido y equipado con alta tecnología, de acuerdo a estándares internacionales y normas vigentes del Ministerio de Salud de República Dominicana. Política de IMG es garantizar a sus usuarios nacionales e internacionales una atención médica óptima, eficiente y oportuna.Contamos con un personal bilingüe, amable y bien capacitado, centralizado en brindar la mejor calidad en servicios de salud.Nuestro personal cuenta con una infraestructura óptima, equipada con alta tecnología, que incluye amplias instalaciones a disposición de pacientes y acompañantes, con una capacidad de 40 camas”. (Fuente: Hospital IMG)

Boulevard Turístico del Este Esq. Cocotal
Carretera Higüey - Miches esq