Le Marché couvert - Narbonne, France
31T E 500451 N 4780961
[EN] Traders welcome you 365 days a year from 7 a.m. to 2 p.m. [FR] Les commerçants vous accueillent 365 jours par an de 7h à 14h.
Location: Occitanie, France

"Right in the heart of the city, the covered market was built between 1898 and 1900 and put into service on January 1, 1901.
It was the Marseilles contractor André Gabelle who was in charge of the construction.
These halls were also renovated in 1993-1994 and fitted on the front with large photos of characters from the beginning of the 20th century, which gives an idea of life inside these halls.

The market is lively there, all local products are on offer and, if you feel like it, you can also eat rather special grilled meats (no advertising) which are cut by the market butchers to the order made by megaphone and sent in the air like a rugby ball (local culture).
After the calm of the Canal, the activity of the Covered Market will immerse you in the atmosphere of Narbonne."