Tallapoosa County High School - Dadeville, AL
16S E 616054 N 3633463
Located on E. Lafayette St. this was the location, for about 39 years, of the first High School in Tallapoosa County. The marker includes the words of the schools' Alma Mater.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

A 1907 act of the Alabama Legislature called for the construction of a new public high school in each county. Officials selected Dadeville as the location of Tallapoosa County High School. Residents sought private funds and used a bond issue to raise the money required to purchase this five-acre Lafayette Street lot from brothers W. S. and T. S. Herren, and to build the school.

Completed in September 1910, the original school consisted of six classrooms and an auditorium. It enrolled fifty-five students-twenty- nine females and twenty-six males-in grades eight through twelve. Subjects taught were science, mathematics, history, art, music, typing and stenography, and languages including English, Latin, French, and German. The school colors were black and gold. Out-of-town pupils boarded with Dadeville families for a nominal fee. An expansion in 1926 added classrooms to accommodate instruction in seventh grade.

Tallapoosa County High School closed at the end of the 1948-49 school year. Thereafter, students attended the combined Dadeville Schools.

[School Alma mater song on reverse]

When the golden sun is melting,